Get started21 Wood Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 29.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £92,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 21 Wood Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,227
Street avg £1,011
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
30 April 2021Most recent
£92,000
+36.8%over 3 years2 June 2017
£67,250
+12.2%over 12 years6 October 2004
£59,950
+106.7%over 4 years11 February 2000
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JU: £81,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.