Get started20 Burns Street is an end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7EW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 782 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 90.7% above the 2007 sale of £59,250.
20 Burns Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2019
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 20 Burns Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£816
Street avg £967
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Warwick Drive — bus stop.
27 July 2007Most recent
£59,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7EW: £96,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BB12 7DA
Closest school
0.4 km
Padiham Primary School. 15 schools nearby.