Get started2 Bedford Place is an end-of-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7EB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 71.6% above the 2019 sale of £77,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £77,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, relocation of first floor window to side elevation, new vehicular access to front of property with hardscaping
2 Bedford Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£77,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Bedford Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,006
Street avg £874
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Close — bus stop.
8 November 2019Most recent
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7EB: £70,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BB12 7BX
Closest school
0.5 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 14 schools nearby.