Get started16 Albion Street is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 172.7% above the 2025 sale of £44,000. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £44,000 — fresh data.
16 Albion Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£44,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
16 Albion Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£611
Street avg £749
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2025Most recent
£44,000
-24.8%over 19 years5 July 2006
£58,500
+105.3%over 8 years29 May 1998
£28,500
+123.5%over 10 months23 July 1997
£12,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7DZ: £70,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.