Get started14 Albion Street is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 52.9% above the 2023 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £70,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
14 Albion Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 14 Albion Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£959
Street avg £680
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2023Most recent
£70,000
+43.9%over 6 years26 May 2017
£48,651
+39.0%over 12 years2 March 2005
£35,000
+9.4%30 September 2004
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7DZ: £44,000 (2025–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BB12 7DA
Closest school
0.5 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.