Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom detached house in Burnley (BB12 6SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 576 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 53 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 6 units on file.
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 158.5% above the 2011 sale of £41,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (180 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2020
Flat 4 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£41,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Flat 4 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£767
Street avg £1,535
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dugdale Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 April 2011Most recent
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6SZ: £264,950 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BB12 6JR
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.