Get started22 Coultate Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 69.2% above the 2022 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2022 for £65,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 22 Coultate Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£793
Street avg £770
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gannow Top — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2022Most recent
£65,000
+306.3%over 3 years16 April 2019
£16,000
-57.9%over 14 years9 July 2004
£38,000
+65.2%over 3 years15 September 2000
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6RD: £60,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BB12 6ED
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.