Get started11 Coultate Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 143.9% above the 2020 sale of £49,199. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £49,199 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Coultate Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 23 years.
£49,199
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Coultate Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£794
Street avg £770
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gannow Top — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2020Most recent
£49,199
+24.6%23 April 2020
£39,500
+23.4%over 5 years22 May 2014
£32,000
+128.6%over 14 years2 July 1999
£14,000
-51.7%over 1 year8 September 1997
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6RD: £61,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.