Get started17 Coultate Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £108,000 sits 77% above the 2023 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £61,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 17 Coultate Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£108,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 23 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 23 years.
17 Coultate Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,089
Street avg £756
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gannow Top — bus stop.
15 December 2023Most recent
£61,000
+69.4%over 8 years25 March 2015
£36,000
-42.4%over 8 years8 December 2006
£62,500
+68.9%over 6 months2 June 2006
£37,000
+311.1%over 5 years1 December 2000
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6RD: £60,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.