Get started21 Coultate Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 107.5% above the 2024 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £53,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Coultate Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 21 Coultate Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£946
Street avg £763
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gannow Top — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£53,000
-15.9%over 3 years26 March 2021
£62,999
+57.5%8 February 2021
£39,999
-20.0%over 4 years21 June 2016
£49,995
+100.0%20 May 2016
£25,000
+100.0%over 13 years30 April 2003
£12,500
-7.4%over 1 year18 April 2002
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6RD: £61,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.