Get started15 Coultate Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 110.9% above the 2019 sale of £54,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £54,995 in April 2019.
15 Coultate Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 9 years.
£54,995
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Coultate Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£982
Street avg £761
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gannow Top — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Mechanical ventilation installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2019Most recent
£54,995
-77.1%15 February 2019
£239,700
+771.6%over 8 years17 September 2010
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6RD: £61,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.