Get started14 Coultate Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 131.5% above the 2015 sale of £47,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Coultate Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 15 years.
£47,950
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 14 Coultate Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£761
Street avg £771
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gannow Top — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2015Most recent
£47,950
+91.8%1 June 2015
£25,000
-47.9%over 10 years25 May 2005
£48,000
+209.7%over 4 years2 March 2001
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6RD: £61,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.