Get started12 Coultate Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6RD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 78.2% above the 2021 sale of £59,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 62% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £59,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Coultate Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 22 years.
£59,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 12 Coultate Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£992
Street avg £761
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gannow Top — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2021Most recent
£59,500
+60.8%1 September 2021
£37,000
-28.8%over 15 years14 March 2006
£52,000
+121.3%over 6 years30 June 1999
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6RD: £61,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.