Get started32b is an end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–110 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 14.8% below the 2025 sale of £135,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 427.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £135,000 in February 2025. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 32b was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
32b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,091
Street avg £1,148
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sunderland Street — bus stop.
27 February 2025Most recent
£135,000
+31.1%over 13 years29 June 2011
£103,000
+63.5%over 10 months10 September 2010
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6HX: £75,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Rosegrove Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.