Get started25 Rosegrove Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 43.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Rosegrove Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 25 Rosegrove Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £893
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sunderland Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2018Most recent
£80,000
+1.3%over 1 year18 January 2017
£79,000
+16.2%over 4 years4 May 2012
£68,000
29 November 2005
£67,950
+196.1%over 3 years23 August 2002
£22,950
+35.0%over 1 year1 November 2000
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6HX: £95,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BB12 6ED
Closest school
0.1 km
Rosegrove Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.