Get started30 Rosegrove Lane is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 91.1% above the 2021 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £67,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Rosegrove Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 30 Rosegrove Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£951
Street avg £907
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sunderland Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£67,500
+18.4%over 4 years26 May 2017
£57,026
-18.5%over 11 years12 April 2006
£70,000
+133.3%over 4 years31 July 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6HX: £95,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Rosegrove Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.