Get started14 Rosegrove Lane is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 49.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £75,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Rosegrove Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 14 Rosegrove Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£926
Street avg £909
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sunderland Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2023Most recent
£75,000
+53.5%over 6 years26 May 2017
£48,870
-17.2%over 11 years25 January 2006
£59,000
+68.6%over 1 year26 March 2004
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6HX: £95,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Rosegrove Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.