Get started21 Rosegrove Lane is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6HX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 65.7% above the 2021 sale of £67,000. Last sale on file: £67,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Rosegrove Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 22 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£882
Street avg £912
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sunderland Street — bus stop.
5 July 2021Most recent
£67,000
+34.0%over 5 years19 January 2016
£50,000
-13.8%over 6 years7 April 2009
£58,000
+26.1%over 4 years16 June 2004
£46,000
+44.0%over 5 years9 April 1999
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6HX: £95,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Rosegrove Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.