Get started6 Carter Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 89.1% above the 2019 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £64,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Carter Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£901
Street avg £861
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
20 December 2019Most recent
£64,000
+12.3%over 1 year12 November 2018
£57,000
+14.0%over 2 years20 November 2015
£50,000
+92.3%over 12 years31 January 2003
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6EE: £82,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB12 6NL
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.