Get started20 Carter Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 40% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 74.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £89,995. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£89,995
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 20 Carter Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £848
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2023Most recent
£89,995
+30.4%over 14 years21 August 2008
£69,000
+55.1%over 4 years31 March 2004
£44,500
+38.3%8 December 2003
£32,175
+12.9%over 5 years16 October 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6EE: £68,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.