Get started27 Carter Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 35.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £82,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Carter Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
27 Carter Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,224
Street avg £846
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£82,000
+46.4%over 1 year14 October 2020
£56,000
-6.7%over 14 years25 May 2006
£60,000
+3.4%over 10 months5 August 2005
£58,000
+28.9%4 February 2005
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6EE: £68,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB12 6ED
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.