Get started4 Carter Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 103.5% above the 2020 sale of £57,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £57,500 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Carter Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 22 years.
£57,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 4 Carter Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£799
Street avg £866
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
23 July 2020Most recent
£57,500
-22.3%over 14 years14 July 2006
£74,000
+72.3%over 2 years20 November 2003
£42,950
+19.5%over 5 years30 April 1998
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6EE: £82,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB12 6AQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.