Get started19 Carter Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 76.5% above the 2020 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £68,000 in July 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2014.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 6 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 19 Carter Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,046
Street avg £854
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2020Most recent
£68,000
+0.7%over 4 years21 April 2016
£67,500
+107.7%over 1 year8 August 2014
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6EE: £82,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.