Get started12 Carter Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 90% above the 2019 sale of £59,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £59,999. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
12 Carter Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 24 years.
£59,999
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 12 Carter Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£923
Street avg £860
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2019Most recent
£59,999
+42.9%24 September 2019
£42,000
-27.6%over 12 years10 November 2006
£58,000
+78.5%over 5 years2 November 2001
£32,500
+12.1%over 6 years14 July 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6EE: £82,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.