Get started11 Carter Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 73.2% above the 2020 sale of £63,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £63,500 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£63,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£870
Street avg £863
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2020Most recent
£63,500
+5.8%over 12 years18 September 2007
£60,000
+17.6%over 1 year14 July 2006
£51,000
+64.5%over 4 years15 April 2002
£31,000
+47.6%1 February 2002
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6EE: £82,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.