Get startedHollins Barn is a semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0RW). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £683,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 167.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £610,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Hollins Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2021
Council records include a two-storey extension at Hollins Barn.
Extension: Two storey
Proposed two storey extension
Hollins Barn has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for Hollins Barn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,932
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 212 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Dovedale Drive — bus stop.
25 June 2021Most recent
£610,000
+24.5%over 8 years7 September 2012
£490,000
+21.0%over 8 years12 December 2003
£405,000
+80.0%over 1 year7 June 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in BB12 0RW: £302,500 (2014–2002).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BB12 0HU
Closest school
1.1 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.