Get started13 Cotton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 220.2% above the 2006 sale of £38,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 32.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
13 Cotton Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2006).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 13 Cotton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£544
Street avg £1,535
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Allerton Drive — bus stop.
10 May 2006Most recent
£38,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0NH: £87,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Whittlefield Primary School. 25 schools nearby.