Get started17 Cotton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0NH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 108.3% above the 2023 sale of £60,000. Last sale on file: £60,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 17 Cotton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£60,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
17 Cotton Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£811
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Allerton Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2023Most recent
£60,000
-1.6%over 15 years30 November 2007
£61,000
+144.0%over 7 years26 May 2000
£25,000
+138.1%over 8 months27 September 1999
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0NH: £87,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Whittlefield Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.