Get started7 Healdwood Close is a detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 53.8% above the 2014 sale of £130,000. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (121 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 11 years since the last transfer (December 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
7 Healdwood Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 12 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 7 Healdwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Manor Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2014Most recent
£130,000
-7.1%3 October 2014
£140,000
+1.8%over 4 years27 November 2009
£137,500
+31.0%19 June 2009
£105,000
+25.0%over 6 years9 August 2002
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EG: £187,000 (2022–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Barden Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.