Get started75 Lower Manor Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £175,000 in October 2025. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 90% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 30 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 30 years.
75 Lower Manor Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £1,717
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Lower Manor Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2025Most recent
£175,000
+38.9%over 7 years8 December 2017
£126,000
+80.1%over 15 years8 July 2002
£69,950
+38.5%over 6 years14 July 1995
£50,500
-4.7%21 April 1995
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EF: £195,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB12 0HD
Closest school
0.7 km
Barden Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.