Get started17 Armytage Grove is a detached house in Burnley (BB12 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 56.6% above the 2018 sale of £158,995. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £158,995 in August 2018.
17 Armytage Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed rear single storey extension.
17 Armytage Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£158,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 17 Armytage Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,712
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oswald Street — bus stop.
31 August 2018Most recent
£158,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0AR: £154,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.