Get started5 Armytage Grove is a detached house in Burnley (BB12 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 44.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £154,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 3 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 3 years.
5 Armytage Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,556
Street avg £1,707
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oswald Street — bus stop.
18 December 2020Most recent
£154,000
+6.2%over 3 years31 October 2017
£144,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0AR: £135,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.