Get started4 Shawbrook Close is a mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 31.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2021 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Shawbrook Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 17 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 4 Shawbrook Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £1,634
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rail Station — bus stop.
15 October 2021Most recent
£110,000
+2.8%over 15 years10 July 2006
£107,000
+2.1%over 11 months5 August 2005
£104,750
+23.2%over 1 year10 June 2004
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RL: £116,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.