Get started12 Shawbrook Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 29.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
12 Shawbrook Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 18 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 12 Shawbrook Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,871
Street avg £1,637
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rail Station — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£116,000
+13.2%over 6 years17 November 2016
£102,500
-4.7%over 9 years28 September 2007
£107,500
+16.0%over 2 years22 October 2004
£92,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RL: £116,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
BB11 5BE
Closest school
0.1 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.