Get started16 Shawbrook Close is a mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 21.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Shawbrook Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2022
16 Shawbrook Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 17 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,855
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rail Station — bus stop.
9 July 2021Most recent
£115,000
+16.2%over 6 years29 October 2014
£99,000
-6.2%over 7 years29 March 2007
£105,500
+11.3%over 2 years19 November 2004
£94,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RL: £116,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.