Get started23 Shawbrook Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RL). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 29% above the 2021 sale price. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £162,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Shawbrook Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2022
23 Shawbrook Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 14 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 14 years.
23 Shawbrook Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rail Station — bus stop.
9 February 2021Most recent
£162,000
+15.7%over 3 years31 March 2017
£140,000
9 March 2007
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RL: £116,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.1 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.