Get started18 Shawbrook Close is a two-bedroom property in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RL). It has council tax band B.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
18 Shawbrook Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£113,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 3 years.
12 November 2007Most recent
£113,000
+9.2%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rail Station — bus stop.
30 June 2006
£103,500
+9.2%over 1 year25 November 2004
£94,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RL: £116,000 (2023–2021).
BB11 5BE
Closest school
0.1 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.