Get started3 Kirkside View is a four-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1415 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 47% above the 2016 sale price. Last sold in November 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
3 Kirkside View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2019
3 Kirkside View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.6% per year over 10 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: -0.6% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 3 Kirkside View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,692
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rail Station — bus stop.
30 November 2016Most recent
£222,500
-5.7%over 9 years5 April 2007
£236,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RJ: £299,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.1 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.