Get started11 Kirkside View is a three-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 33 EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £360,000.
Latest sale on 11 Kirkside View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 11 Kirkside View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rail Station — bus stop.
25 October 2024Most recent
£360,000
+33.3%over 9 years27 March 2015
£270,000
+31.7%over 8 years21 July 2006
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RJ: £283,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.1 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.