Get started18 Lane End is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5QS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 759 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 39% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Lane End's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2020
18 Lane End has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 18 Lane End lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,419
Street avg £1,409
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Inn — bus stop.
19 October 2018Most recent
£100,000
-3.1%over 4 years30 April 2014
£103,250
-2.6%over 3 years29 October 2010
£106,000
+198.6%over 8 years15 March 2002
£35,500
+31.5%over 4 years31 October 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5QS: £100,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB11 5DX
Closest school
0.8 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.