Get started32 Lane End is an end-of-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5QS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2023 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 21.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £119,325.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Lane End valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,325
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 32 Lane End runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,681
Street avg £1,322
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£119,325
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5QS: £100,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 10 schools nearby.