Get started6 School House Fold is a three-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 38.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 School House Fold has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 School House Fold lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
18 April 2019Most recent
£170,000
+9.7%over 2 years31 March 2017
£155,000
-6.1%over 10 years30 June 2006
£165,000
+37.6%over 2 years14 August 2003
£119,950
+79.0%over 4 years30 April 1999
£66,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PT: £300,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.