Get started18 School House Fold is a three-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £219,000 in June 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 18 School House Fold lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£219,000
+47.5%over 9 years13 November 2015
£148,500
-6.6%over 9 years21 August 2006
£159,000
+128.8%over 6 years27 August 1999
£69,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PT: £300,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.