Get started51 School House Fold is a four-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 12.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £325,000 in June 2025. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2006. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Proposed garage extension and conversion of existing garage to study
51 School House Fold has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
51 School House Fold outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,994
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2025Most recent
£325,000
+56.6%over 14 years26 November 2010
£207,500
+93.9%over 8 years12 April 2002
£107,000
+4.4%over 2 years25 February 2000
£102,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PT: £300,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.