Get started5 School House Fold is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 35.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 36.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £172,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,234
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
31 July 2018Most recent
£172,000
+13.2%over 1 year10 July 2017
£152,000
+24.1%over 12 years27 May 2005
£122,500
+117.8%over 5 years28 May 1999
£56,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PT: £300,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.