Get started16 School House Fold is a four-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 21.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £254,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£254,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 16 School House Fold lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2022Most recent
£254,000
+103.3%over 18 years27 June 2003
£124,950
+66.6%over 3 years30 July 1999
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PT: £300,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.