Get started11 School House Fold is a four-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 30.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 95 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 School House Fold has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,421
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
21 May 2018Most recent
£230,000
+33.0%over 13 years18 June 2004
£172,950
+73.0%over 2 years20 February 2002
£100,000
+13.6%over 2 years23 December 1999
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PT: £300,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.