Get started10 School House Fold is a three-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 36.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 9 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 9 years.
10 School House Fold outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
7 January 2008Most recent
£160,000
+3.9%17 August 2007
£154,000
+58.8%over 4 years28 March 2003
£96,950
+16.9%over 11 months12 April 2002
£82,950
+22.9%over 2 years28 May 1999
£67,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PT: £300,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.