Get started15 Leigh Park is a detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 951 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 40.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 32 EPCs).
15 Leigh Park's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 15 Leigh Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lyndale Road — bus stop.
19 February 2018Most recent
£239,950
+15.9%5 February 2018
£207,000
+71.1%over 15 years21 June 2002
£120,950
+27.4%over 3 years14 May 1999
£94,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5PD: £240,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.