Get started42 Heather Bank is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB11 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 34.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 64 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £95,000 in March 2025.
Price for 42 Heather Bank has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
42 Heather Bank is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,338
Street avg £960
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cornell Grove — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2025Most recent
£95,000
+58.3%over 8 years28 October 2016
£60,000
+42.9%over 12 years15 March 2004
£42,000
+78.7%over 4 years10 March 2000
£23,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5LA: £90,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BB11 5DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Cherry Fold Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.